Milwaukee Underground Film Festival 2011 Schedule

FRIDAY, MAY 6 AT 7PM:
UWM UNION THEATRE
(2200 E. Kenwood Blvd, 53211) http://www.uniontheatre.uwm.edu

What Was Was – David Baker, 7 min, video, 2011
L’Internationale – Marianna Milhorat, 9.5 min, video, 2010
Unsubscribe #1: Special Offer Inside – Jodie Mack, 4.5 min, 16mm, 2010
LOWbASiC – Frank Rinaldi, 24 min, video, 2010
Hindsight – Sean Hanley, 14.5 min, 16mm, 2010
Shibuya – Tokyo – Tomonari Nishikawa, 10 min, 16mm, 2010
Beginnings (alpha&omega) – Roger Beebe, 5 min, digital audio, 2010 (juror presentation)
TB TX DANCE – Roger Beebe, 3 min, 16mm X 2, 2006 (juror presentation)
Washes – Norbert Shieh, 8.5 min, video, 2010
Aliki – Richard Wiebe, 5 min, video, 2010
The Mirrored Curtain – Lori Felker, 10.5 min, HD video, 2011 (juror presentation) *Special work-in-progress preview!
SATURDAY, MAY 7 AT 6PM
Walker’s Point Center for the Arts
(839 5th St. / 53204) http://wpca-milwaukee.org/

JIVE – Steve Cossman, 8.5 min, video, 2011
Negating the Increasing Powerlessness of the Most Photographed Thing in America – Olivia Ciummo, 5 min, HD video, 2010
Meer – Robert Todd, 4 min, video, 2010
In the Swim – Mike Walsh, 22 min, 16mm, 2010
Anima Mundi – Kate Balsley, 3.5 min, video, 2010
Silence – Ava Lanche, 4 min, video, 2008
The Optic Melon – David Baker, 8 min, video, 2008
Light Quanta – Karen Johannesen, 5 min, Super-8, 2004
One New Message – Alee Peoples, 12.5 min, video, 2010
AAAAA Motion Picture – Roger Beebe, 12 min, 16mm X 3, 2010 (juror presentation)
SATURDAY, MAY 7 AT 8PM
Walker’s Point Center for the Arts
(839 5th St. / 53204) http://wpca-milwaukee.org/

LAPSE – Micheline Durocher, 1.5 min, video, 2006
A Time Shared Unlimited – Zachary Epcar, 10 min, video, 2010
Nightlight – Dagie Brundert, 2.5 min, video, 2010
Self Improvement – Clint Enns, 3 min, video, 2010
TAPE NUMBER ONE: side one – Tommy Becker, 33 min, video, 2010
The Well of Representation – Evan Meaney, 7.5 min, video, 2011
The Natural – Ted Kennedy, 4 min, video, 2010
Death by VHS – Damien Ferland, 5.5 min, video, 2009
Fertile Ground Corporate Slug – Bryan Konefsky, 4 min, video, 2010
ZWISCHEN – Lori Felker, 2 min, 16mm, 2006 (juror presentation)
One of Those Women – Emily J. Oscarson, 8 min, video, 2011
The Homogenics – Gerard Freixes Ribera, 3.5 min, video, 2010
SUNDAY, MAY 8 AT 3PM
UWM/PSOA Kenilworth Square East
1925 E. Kenilworth Place / 53202
http://www4.uwm.edu/housing/communities/kenilworth/location.cfm

28.IV.81 (Descending Figures) – Christopher Harris, 3 min, 16mm X 2, 2011
Tokyo – Ebisu – Tomonari Nishikawa, 5 min, 16mm, 2010
In Between – Mike Stoltz, 4.5 min, 16mm, 2006
Imperceptihole – Lori Felker + Robert Todd, 14 min, 16mm, 2010 (juror presentation)
The Hunting of Wayne – Matthew Newman, 30 min, video, 2010
Tokyo Fish – Peter Eliot Buntaine, 8.5 min, video, 2008
Tamalpais – Chris Kennedy, 14 min, 16mm, 2009
Afterimage: A Flicker of Life (Version 2) – Kerry Laitala, 9 min, video, 2010

***POTLUCK DINNER/ RECEPTION BEGINS AT 4:30PM***

SUNDAY, MAY 8 AT 6PM
UWM/PSOA Kenilworth Square East
1925 E. Kenilworth Place / 53202
http://www4.uwm.edu/housing/communities/kenilworth/location.cfm

Place for Landing – Shambhavi Kaul, 6.5 min, video, 2010
Walk Along The Milwaukee River – Patrick Wodzinski, 18 min, Super-8, 2010
After Morning – Robert Todd, 3 min, 16mm, 2010
Money Changes Everything – Roger Beebe, 5 min, 16mm X 3, 2009 (juror presentation)
The Luminous Passage – Ryan Marino, 6 min, 16mm, 2010
Confessors – Michael A. Morris, 19 min, video, 2010
Friction of the Inner and Outer Consciousness – Isaac Sherman, 7 min, 16mm, live audio performance, 2010
Postface – Frédéric Moffet, 7.5 min, HD video, 2011
To It’s Bloom – JB Mabe, 2.5 min, 16mm, 2010
Don’t Look Directly into the Sun – Kathleen Rugh, 9 min, 16mm, 2010
Unsubscribe #4: The Saddest Song in the World – Jodie Mack, 3 min, 16mm, 2010

Advertisements